Home / Case studies / AI SaaS

QR Code AI

AI-designed, trackable QR codes: an SEO-only bootstrapped SaaS.

Verified (Receipts)Founder: Nicolas Cella · Last verified Oct 14, 2026 · Report a correction
Short answer

QR Code AI makes $15.0k MRR (TrustMRR, Oct 14 2026). Evidence: Verified (Receipts). Business model: AI SaaS. Replicable: Yes.

Compare QR Code AI with 24 other verified AI SaaS businesses

Free CSV of all 46 businesses with processor-verified revenue: MRR, active subscriptions, $ per subscription and source. Register with your email; no card.

Your dataset: 46 verified AI businesses

Download the CSV (MRR, active subscriptions, $/sub, processor, source).

Timeline

  • Jun 2023
    Founded (France)
  • Oct 2026
    $14,975 MRR, $322,134 all-time, 1,473 subscriptions

The story

QR Code AI creates custom artistic QR codes with AI and tracks scans. Bootstrapped; the only marketing channel listed is SEO. ~500k users. Stack: Nuxt/Vue, MongoDB, Redis, ClickHouse.

Revenue figures are pulled from QR Code AI's TrustMRR listing, which reads them directly from Stripe. Descriptive details (pricing, audience, channels, stack) are as listed by the founder on that page.

Our verdict

Replicable?

Yes

A single viral AI trick (artistic QR codes) captured through SEO and turned into a durable analytics subscription.

How QR Code AI compares: AI SaaS

Every AI SaaS business in our data with verified revenue, ranked by MRR. $/sub is our estimate (MRR ÷ active subscriptions).

BusinessMRRSubs$/sub
Chatbase$863,63212424$70
GojiberryAI$424,3683944$108
Postiz$270,4327922$34
Cometly$199,989283$707
PROSP$128,0051108$116
Supergrow$79,4792315$34
Promptwise$59,0161798$33
RankAI$56,533155$365
Adspirer$54,684742$74
traxy.ai$53,752243$221
Vid.AI$47,072715$66
Rank Prompt$43,672212$206
VirtualJK$43,58297$449
Laper$41,6341274$33
SEObot$37,146516$72
Apiframe$36,815879$42
Based Labs AI$28,537873$33
Humanize AI Text (AE-intelligence)$27,4471064$26
WaLead AI$22,359278$80
ChatDash$20,098116$173
QR Code AI (this case)$14,9751473$10
notis.ai$13,474447$30
MagicSlides$10,624785$14
Visualizee.ai$8,139288$28
AutoSubtitles$3,413433$8

How they grew

  1. SEO is the only listed channel. Verified source
  2. Free tool → paid tracking/analytics. Verified source

Tools mentioned: Nuxt · Vue · MongoDB · ClickHouse · Stripe

Method: Build an AI SaaS for one business job · see every method compared in the how to make money with AI guide · on our AI side hustles list.

The Pro breakdown

Pro breakdown in progress for QR Code AI. Sections without sourced facts yet are marked below and are not behind the paywall. We add them after founder interviews and further research.

ProUnlock the full breakdownNot ready? Get the free weekly case study email
Free with emailRegister free to see the full breakdown

The full timeline, story, verdict, how QR Code AI compares with other AI SaaS businesses, how they grew, stack and costs. Free with your email; no card.

Free

Register to see the full breakdown

Email only. Unlocks every case breakdown, the full guide, comparisons and the verified-revenue dataset (CSV). One verified AI business a week by email; unsubscribe anytime.

Done for you

Want this built for you?

We build Shopify & ops automation sprints for founders and brands: AI ad creative packs, Shopify automation sprints and product design.

See the services →
Free: the full verified-revenue dataset (46 AI businesses, CSV)

Register with your email to download it and unlock full timelines, side-by-side comparisons and the complete case list. Free. No card.

Your dataset: 46 verified AI businesses

Download the CSV (MRR, active subscriptions, $/sub, processor, source). Want the full playbooks? See Pro.

Related: AI revenue leaderboard · AI pricing study · MRR calculator

FAQ

What is QR Code AI's revenue?

$15.0k MRR, TrustMRR, Oct 14 2026. Evidence: Verified (Receipts).

How much money does QR Code AI make?

$15.0k MRR (TrustMRR, Oct 14 2026). Evidence label: Verified (Receipts). MRR: $14,975; Last 30 days: $18,034; All-time revenue: $322,134; Active subscriptions: 1,473.

Is QR Code AI's revenue verified?

Verified (Receipts): Payment-processor data (Stripe / RevenueCat) checked by us or a third-party verifier such as TrustMRR. Source: TrustMRR — QR Code AI.

How long did QR Code AI take to make its first dollar?

Unknown. We haven't found a source for QR Code AI's time to first revenue yet, so we don't guess.

When did QR Code AI start?

Jun 2023: Founded (France).

Can I replicate QR Code AI?

Our verdict: Yes. A single viral AI trick (artistic QR codes) captured through SEO and turned into a durable analytics subscription.

Sources

  1. Verified dashboard TrustMRR — QR Code AI — Revenue verified by TrustMRR via the payment processor API. TrustMRR figures update continuously; re-pull before quoting.
Pro

Founding member: $9/mo, locked for life

$9 founding price for the first 100 members, then $19.

What's included today: full Pro breakdowns (more growth methods, stack and costs, week-by-week timeline, what didn't work, replication prompt) for 12 cases:

Other cases have partial Pro content and are marked "Pro breakdown in progress". We add more as research and founder interviews finish. Every fact carries its evidence label and source. Cancel anytime.

Not ready? Get the free weekly case study email.

Before you go

Take the dataset with you

Every AI business we track with processor-verified revenue, as a CSV. Register free and we'll also send one verified business a week. Unsubscribe anytime.