Home / Case studies / AI info product

DataExpert.io

A $119/mo data-engineering and AI course business: $4.7M lifetime.

Verified (Receipts)Founder: Zach Wilson · Last verified Oct 14, 2026 · Report a correction
Short answer

DataExpert.io makes $56.1k MRR (TrustMRR, Oct 14 2026). Evidence: Verified (Receipts). Business model: Info products. Replicable: Partly.

Compare DataExpert.io with 1 other verified AI info-product businesses

Free CSV of all 46 businesses with processor-verified revenue: MRR, active subscriptions, $ per subscription and source. Register with your email; no card.

Your dataset: 46 verified AI businesses

Download the CSV (MRR, active subscriptions, $/sub, processor, source).

⚠ Education business: AI is the curriculum, not the product engine.

Timeline

  • Mar 2023
    Founded (US)
  • Oct 2026
    $56,108 MRR, $4,731,030 all-time, 878 subscriptions

The story

Zach Wilson (51k+ followers on X) sells structured programs that help working engineers upskill in data engineering and AI, with free cloud access to Databricks, AWS and Snowflake. Pricing: $119/mo.

Revenue figures are pulled from DataExpert.io's TrustMRR listing, which reads them directly from Stripe. Descriptive details (pricing, audience, channels, stack) are as listed by the founder on that page.

Our verdict

Replicable?

Partly

Creator-led education. The engine is the founder's audience and credibility (ex-big-tech engineer).

How DataExpert.io compares: Info products

Every AI info-product business in our data with verified revenue, ranked by MRR. $/sub is our estimate (MRR ÷ active subscriptions).

BusinessMRRSubs$/sub
DataExpert.io (this case)$56,108878$64
AI Persona Method (AI Money Group)$9,724105$93

How they grew

  1. Built a large LinkedIn audience first and grew a newsletter; the first bootcamp signup form went only to newsletter subscribers. Self-reported source
  2. First cohort capped at 30–40 students (6-week program), polled attendees and adjusted the curriculum. Self-reported source

Tools mentioned: Stripe

Method: Teach it: AI info products and education · see every method compared in the how to make money with AI guide · on our AI side hustles list.

The Pro breakdown

Free Pro preview

Tech stack + monthly costs

  1. Substack newsletter as the launch list. Self-reported source
  2. Stripe billing. Verified source
  3. Solo founder, bootstrapped (Oct 2023). Self-reported source

The other sections are below. Founding members unlock all of them.

ProUnlock the full breakdownNot ready? Get the free weekly case study email
Free with emailRegister free to see the full breakdown

The full timeline, story, verdict, how DataExpert.io compares with other AI info-product businesses, how they grew, stack and costs. Free with your email; no card.

Free

Register to see the full breakdown

Email only. Unlocks every case breakdown, the full guide, comparisons and the verified-revenue dataset (CSV). One verified AI business a week by email; unsubscribe anytime.

Done for you

Want this built for you?

We build Shopify & ops automation sprints for founders and brands: AI ad creative packs, Shopify automation sprints and product design.

See the services →
Free: the full verified-revenue dataset (46 AI businesses, CSV)

Register with your email to download it and unlock full timelines, side-by-side comparisons and the complete case list. Free. No card.

Your dataset: 46 verified AI businesses

Download the CSV (MRR, active subscriptions, $/sub, processor, source). Want the full playbooks? See Pro.

Related: AI revenue leaderboard · AI pricing study · MRR calculator

FAQ

What is DataExpert.io's revenue?

$56.1k MRR, TrustMRR, Oct 14 2026. Evidence: Verified (Receipts).

How much money does DataExpert.io make?

$56.1k MRR (TrustMRR, Oct 14 2026). Evidence label: Verified (Receipts). MRR: $56,108; Last 30 days: $43,009; All-time revenue: $4,731,030; Active subscriptions: 878.

Is DataExpert.io's revenue verified?

Verified (Receipts): Payment-processor data (Stripe / RevenueCat) checked by us or a third-party verifier such as TrustMRR. Source: TrustMRR — DataExpert.io.

How long did DataExpert.io take to make its first dollar?

~5 weeks: bootcamp announced Mar 3 2023, full by Apr 6 (Self-reported).

When did DataExpert.io start?

Mar 2023: Founded (US).

Can I replicate DataExpert.io?

Our verdict: Partly. Creator-led education. The engine is the founder's audience and credibility (ex-big-tech engineer).

Sources

  1. Verified dashboard TrustMRR — DataExpert.io — Revenue verified by TrustMRR via the payment processor API. TrustMRR figures update continuously; re-pull before quoting.
Pro

Founding member: $9/mo, locked for life

$9 founding price for the first 100 members, then $19.

What's included today: full Pro breakdowns (more growth methods, stack and costs, week-by-week timeline, what didn't work, replication prompt) for 12 cases:

Other cases have partial Pro content and are marked "Pro breakdown in progress". We add more as research and founder interviews finish. Every fact carries its evidence label and source. Cancel anytime.

Not ready? Get the free weekly case study email.

Before you go

Take the dataset with you

Every AI business we track with processor-verified revenue, as a CSV. Register free and we'll also send one verified business a week. Unsubscribe anytime.